Name of the product: Hops dry extract / Hops dry (powdered) extract
Plant species: Humulus lupulus (L.)
Used part of herb: Strobile (female inflorescence)
Ingredients (INCI): Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract
CAS No.: 8060-28-4
EINECS No.: 232-504-3
Hop extract contains resinous bitter principles, mostly α-bitter acids (humulones) and β-bitter acids (lupulones) and their oxidative degradation products (2-methyl-3-buten-2-ol). Further active components are polyphenolic condensed tannins, volatile oil composed of mainly monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes (β-caryophyllene, farnesene, humulene, β-myrcene), chalcones (xanthohumol), flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin, rutin,; phenolic acids and amino acids.
The main application of the Hops extract is the hair cosmetics where provides good hair conditioning and supports hair growing. The other utilization of this product are the creams for the treatment of the poorly healing wounds, eczemas and ulcers and sores.
1. Description Beige to brown coarse powder of the characteristic odor
2. Identity (by TLC) The relative retentions of the particular substances in tested extract correspond to reference solution
3. Loss on drying NMT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content NMT 0.5 % m/m
The product must be stored in tightly closed original containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C.
18 months