Name of the product: Moldavian Dragonhead Oil - Refined (Grade B) / Dracocephali Moldavici Oleum Raffinatum B
Plant species: Dracocephalum moldavica L.
Used part of herb: Seed
The active principles from moldavian dragonhead oil nourishes effectively the skin in its active zones providing strong anti-oxidative effect due to high content of alphalinolenic acid. Present phospholipids enhance penetration of active principles into deep layer of the skin and phytosterols are responsible for the appropriate water retention in skin in so far that it remains fully hydrated and nourished. Oil can be easily incorporated into final cosmetic preparation thanks to low tension on the boundary of water and lipid phases (polar oil). The refinement of oil is carried out under ambient temperature so all natural active principles remains untouched in maximum extend. As the decomposed products, smell and natural dyes are removed this oil is suitable for the advanced cosmetic preparation.
This grade of Moldavian dragonhead oil is manufactured from virgin oil by special procedure. This technology is capable to keep all the active principle of virgin oil untouched while the undesired substances such as colours, smell and traces of degradation products are selectively removed.
Final refined oil is of slightly yellow colour with very fine plant smell. During the refining procedure the oil become stabilized and can be applied directly in cosmetic preparation. For the long term stability of the refined oil, argon is used as the inert gas avoiding the contact of the oil with oxygen in storage containers.