Oils and derivates

Moldavian Dragonhead Oil - Virgin

Name of the product: Moldavian Dragonhead Oil - Virgin Dracocephali Moldavici Oleum Virginum
Plant species: Dracocephalum moldavica L.
Used part of herb: Seed

Active substances:

Polyunsaturated fatty acids, mainly alpha-linolenic acid in form of acylglyceroles; phytosterols (β -sitosterol, campesterol ,  -5-avenasterol, stigmasterol); phospholipids, phytosqualene.

Properties:

The active principles from moldavian dragonhead oil nourishes effectively the skin in its active zones providing strong anti-oxidative effect due to high content of α-linolenic acid. Present phospholipids enhance penetration of active principles into deep layer of the skin and phytosterols are responsible for the appropriate water retention in skin in so far that it remains fully hydrated and nourished. Oil can be easily incorporated into final cosmetic preparation thanks to low tension on the boundary of water and lipid phases (polar oil).

Oil obtained during pressing of Moldavian dragonhead seed does contain all the oily components of the fruit in their natural proportion and quality. The only processing is the cold filtration of this oil through inert filtration plate to avoid small mechanical impurities originated at the pressing from the solid part of the seed. This so called virgin oil is of deep green-yellow colour with characteristic plant smell and oily taste.

Regarding the categorization, Moldavian dragonhead oil belongs to the group of drying oils because of high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids which readily polymerize finally creating a sticky mass. The total composition of fatty acids in Moldavian dragonhead oil is very convenient with respect to proportion between unsaturated and saturated acids.

Product specification:

  • Description
    Viscous liquid of yellow to green-yellow colour with a characteristic plant odour. Immiscible with water and/or ethanol 96%. Soluble in hexane.Plant of origin: Dracocephalum moldavica (L.)
  • Identity
    The retention times of fatty acids peaks on GC plot correspond to reference solution.

Expiry:

  • A. 180 Days from date of certification in case of storage and handling in metal containers.
  • B. 90 Days from date of certification in case of storage and handling in polyethylene containers.

Storage:

  • A. Store in well closed and labeled original metal containers protected from moisture at the temperature not exceeding 25 °C.
  • B. Store in well closed and labeled original polyethylene containers protected from moisture at the temperature not exceeding 25 °C.

Form for your questions

Reenter this number 7059:


Moldavian Dragonhead Oil - Virgin