Cosmetic extracts and tinctures

Sage extract

Name of the product: Sage extract
Plant species: Salvia officinalis L.
Used part of herb: Leaf
Ingredients (INCI): Aqua (and) Alcohol Denat. (and) Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract
CAS No.: 84082-79-1
EINECS No.: 282-025-9

Active substances:

Volatile oils containing mainly thujone, cineole, camphor, borneol, tannins of catechin origin (salviatannin), polyphenolic acids (caffeic, rosmarinic, ferrulic and chlorogenic acids), triterpenoids (oleanolic and ursolic acids), diterpenoid bitter principles (carnosol), lactones (salvin), saponines, resins, vitamins of group B

Properties:

The extract acts as strongly anti-microbiologic agent. It helps to heal wounds, eczemas and cleans ulcers and sores. Sage extract in form of bath diminishes rheumatic expressions and acts effectively against loss of hair.

Product specification:

1. Description Almost clear liquid of yellow-brown color with aromatic smell
2. Identity Corresponds to description 3. Evaporation residue NLT 2.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content 25 – 33 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original glass containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C in darkness.

Retesting period:

18 months

Form for your questions

Reenter this number 7059:


Sage extract