Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Krameria (Ratanh) dry extract

Name of the product: Krameria (Ratanh) dry extract / Rhatany dry (powdered) extract / Peru-Ratanhia dry (powdered) extract
Plant species: Krameria triandre Ruiz et Pavon
Used part of herb: Root
Ingredients (INCI): Krameria Triandra Root Extract
CAS No.: 84775-95-1
EINECS No.: 283-919-1

Active substances:

Tannins (oligomeric proanthocyanidins) and red-tannins (phlobaphenes – oxidized polymeric proanthocyanidins). neolignanes (ratanhiaphenols I, II and III).

Properties:

Active substances, mainly neolignanes, from Krameria extract are proven to have antiradical, antibacterial and antimycotic activities, so as to be useful as novel active principles for preparing advances cosmetics. Due to the antioxidant, antibacterial and antimycotic activities thereof they can be used as natural preservatives in cosmetic formulations as well. The high content of tannins the Krameria extract acts as strong anti-oxidant agent. Its application is focused on damaged skin, aged skin and skin suffering from chronic bacterial infections. The firming effect is highly appreciated in case of the treatment of small wrinkles - it possesses strong astringent properties.

Product specification:

1. Description: Dark brown coarse powder of the characteristic odor
2. Identity (by TLC): The relative retentions of the particular substances in tested extract correspond to reference solution
3. Loss on drying: NMT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content: NMT 0.5 % m/m
5. Assay of tannins: NLT 10% (as pyrogallol)

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059: