Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Myrrh tincture

Name of the product: Myrrh tincture
Plant species: Commiphora molmol ENGLER
Used part of herb: Resin
Ingredients (INCI): Aqua (and) Alcohol Denat. (and) Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract
CAS No.: 9000-45-7
EINECS No.: 232-543-6

Active substances:

Water - soluble gum composed mainly of acidic polysaccharide with galactose, 4-0-methyl-glucuronic acid and arabinose; alcohol-soluble resins consisting of commiphoric acids, commiphorinic acid and heerabomyrrhols; volatile oil containing myrcene and α-camphorene; steroids including Z-guggulsterol, and I, II, III guggulsterol. Its characteristic odor is due to the furanosesquiterpenes, which may also be the characteristic components of pharmaceutical myrrh.

Properties:

Astringent activity and anti-septic action are main characteristic of myrrh tincture in case of its external use. It has also been shown to have disinfecting, deodorizing, and granulation promoting properties.

Product specification:

1. Description Almost clear liquid of yellow
2. Identity Corresponds to description 3. Evaporation residue NLT 4.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content NLT 75 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original glass containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C in darkness.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059:


Myrrh tincture