Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Witch hazel extract

Name of the product: Witch hazel extract / Winterbloom extract
Plant species: Hamamelis virginiana L.
Used part of herb: Leaf
Ingredients (INCI): Aqua (and) Alcohol Denat. (and) Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract
CAS No.: 84696-19-5
EINECS No.: 283-637-9

Active substances:

Tannins (a mixture of catechins, gallotannins, plus cyanidin and delphinidin type proanthocyanidins), mainly hamamelitannin and hamamelose, catechins, mainly (+)-catechin, (+)-gallocatechin, (–)-epicatechin gallate, (–)-epigallocatechin gallate, polyphenolic acids (caffeic and gallic acids), flavonoids such as kaempferol, quercetin, quercitrin, and isoquercitrin, volatile oil (consists of aliphatic alcohols, carbonyl compounds - ionones, aliphatic esters, and traces of safrole).

Properties:

For the witch hazel extract are reported astringent, anti-inflammatory, and locally haemostatic activities. Witch hazel leaf fluid extract is vasoconstrictive agent and, therefore, can significantly reduce skin temperature. Astringent, anti -septic, and haemostatic properties of witch hazel leaf preparations have been demonstrated in animal experiments and their use is recommended for minor skin injuries, local inflammation of skin and mucous membranes, haemorrhoids, for varicose veins (painful and heavy legs), in case of venous insufficiency, for bruises, sprains, and relief of neurodermatitis atopic symptoms.

Product specification:

1. Description Almost clear liquid of brown color with aromatic smell
2. Identity Corresponds to description
3. Evaporation residue NLT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content 25 – 33 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original glass containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C in darkness.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059:


Witch hazel extract